Quick Answer: The Kelty Noah’s Tarp ($79.95-$109.95 depending on size, Kelty’s US store on October 31, 2026) is the best camping tarp for most people: 68D polyester with an 800 mm waterproof coating, fully taped seams, and 9x9, 12x12 and 16x16 ft sizes. For serious rain, the AquaQuest Defender is rated to 20,000 mm on TPU-coated 70D nylon, 25 times the Kelty’s figure, from $99.99. For a hammock, the ENO ProFly ($84.95, 22 oz) is cut to cover one. Just need a cheap footprint under a ground tent or rooftop tent annex? A heavy-duty poly tarp does that job for under $45. According to the 2026 KOA North American Camping & Outdoor Hospitality Report, 52 million North American households camped in 2025, and a tarp is one of the cheapest, most multi-purpose pieces of gear in that group’s kit.
Updated October 31, 2026: Re-checked every pick against the maker’s own store. Kelty prices are now $79.95/$89.95/$109.95 (the 12 ft packs at 2 lb 9 oz, per Kelty). AquaQuest’s Defender now comes in five sizes from 10x7 to 20x13 ft at $99.99-$249.99. The Chill Gorilla Pro was removed because chillgorilla.com now forwards to a domain-for-sale page; the ENO ProFly replaces it as the hammock pick. MSR Front Range specs now come from MSR’s own listing (1,200 mm, 81 sq ft). New waterproof-rating table below.
A tarp is the most flexible thing you can pack: pitch it overhead as a rain fly or sun shade over a picnic table, stake it low as a windbreak, or lay it flat as a ground cloth under a tent to keep moisture and grit off the floor. Unlike a dedicated shelter, one tarp covers all three jobs if you buy the right size and rating. These are the camping tarps we’d actually pack in 2026, ranked by waterproofing, size, and price.
Camping tarps by the numbers
- Waterproof ratings on these tarps span 800 mm to 20,000 mm. Kelty rates the Noah’s Tarp at 800 mm, ENO rates the ProFly at 1,000 mm, MSR rates the Front Range at 1,200 mm, and AquaQuest rates the Defender at 20,000 mm, per each maker’s spec sheet.
- Size scales with group size, not just tent footprint. Kelty’s Noah’s Tarp 12 covers 144 sq ft flat, and Kelty markets the three sizes as shade “for groups of 1-20.” Going one size up gives real headroom to also cover a table or a cooking setup.
- Weight ranges from 22 oz to over 8 lb. The ENO ProFly weighs 22 oz and the MSR Front Range 1 lb 10 oz (minimum), while AquaQuest’s five Defender sizes run 2.4 to 8.2 lb, per the makers.
- A tarp is the cheapest waterproofing upgrade for an older tent. Per the 2026 KOA report, camping participation keeps growing (52 million North American households in 2025, 31% planning more nights in 2026), and an $80-110 tarp pitched over an aging rain fly is far cheaper than replacing the tent.
Camping tarps at a glance
| Tarp | Best for | Waterproof rating | Sizes | Weight | Price (Oct 31, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelty Noah's Tarp | Best overall | 800 mm (68D polyester) | 9x9 / 12x12 / 16x16 ft | 2 lb 9 oz packaged (12 ft) | $79.95 / $89.95 / $109.95 (Kelty) |
| AquaQuest Defender | Best heavy-duty waterproof | 20,000 mm (TPU on 70D nylon) | 10x7, 10x10, 13x10, 15x15, 20x13 ft | 2.4-8.2 lb | $99.99-$249.99 solid colors (AquaQuest) |
| ENO ProFly Rain Tarp | Best for hammock camping | 1,000 mm (70D ripstop nylon) | 10 ft 6 in x 6 ft 4 in | 22 oz | $84.95 (ENO) |
| VEVOR Heavy-Duty Poly Tarp | Best ground cover/footprint | Not rated (PE film) | 10x12 to 20x30 ft | Varies by size | About $25-45 |
| MSR Front Range Tarp Shelter | Best ultralight | 1,200 mm (20D ripstop nylon) | 4-person, 81 sq ft | 1 lb 10 oz minimum | $389.95 (MSR) |
1. Kelty Noah’s Tarp — Best Overall
Kelty Noah's Tarp
- 68D polyester fly fabric with an 800 mm coating, per Kelty's spec sheet.
- Fully taped seams, an attached corner guyline with storage pocket, and multiple reinforced guyout points.
- Three sizes: Noah's Tarp 9 ($79.95), 12 ($89.95) and 16 ($109.95, sold out on Kelty's store on October 31, 2026).
- The 12 ft size covers 144 sq ft flat and packs to 2 lb 9 oz in a roll-top bag, 12 x 10 x 3 in; Kelty Staff Poles are sold separately.
The Noah’s Tarp earns the top spot because it does the most common tarp job, an overhead rain fly and sun shade over a picnic table or cook station, better than anything else at the price. Taped seams and reinforced guyouts mean it pitches tight in a breeze, and a taut, sloped tarp sheds a passing storm even at 800 mm. The three-size lineup means a solo camper and a five-tent group can both buy the same tarp in the right dimensions, and the 12 ft version at $89.95 is the sweet spot for a car-camping site. It’s not the most waterproof option here, but for the price it’s the one most campers should buy first.
If you’re outfitting the rest of a car-camping kit around a tarp like this one, our best car camping gear checklist covers the rest of the sleep-cook-cool-light setup it fits into.
2. AquaQuest Defender — Best Heavy-Duty Waterproof
AquaQuest Defender Heavy-Duty Tarp Shelter
- Rated to 20,000 mm: a heavy TPU coating on 70D nylon, about 25x the Kelty Noah's figure, per AquaQuest.
- Every seam heat-taped; reinforced webbing tie-outs, 19 to 47 attachment points depending on size.
- Five sizes, 2.4 to 8.2 lb: 10x7 ft $99.99, 10x10 $129.99, 13x10 $159.99, 15x15 $229.99, 20x13 $249.99 (solid colors).
- Camo versions cost $10-50 more; some color and size combinations were sold out on October 31, 2026.
If you camp somewhere rain is a certainty rather than a maybe, such as the Pacific Northwest, the Southeast, or a rainy-season overlanding trip, the Defender is worth the step up in price. A 20,000 mm rating is expedition-grade, well beyond what a light shower needs, and the webbing tie-outs hold up to real wind loading instead of tearing out at a grommet. AquaQuest pitches it for bushcraft, basecamp, hunting camp and car camping, and the 13x10 ft size at $159.99 covers a tailgate kitchen with room to spare. It’s heavier and pricier than the Kelty, but for a tarp that has to work in genuinely bad weather, that’s the right tradeoff.
3. ENO ProFly Rain Tarp — Best for Hammock Camping
ENO ProFly Rain Tarp
- 70D ripstop nylon with a 1,000 mm PU coating; double-stitched, taped seams, per ENO.
- 10 ft 6 in x 6 ft 4 in (3.2 x 1.9 m); packs to 8 x 4.5 x 4.5 in.
- Integrated LineLoc tensioners and aluminum ridgeline hooks; four aluminum stakes included.
- Fits all ENO hammocks; ENO recommends the ProFly XL ($109.95) for its Sky-series, DayLoft and SuperNest hammocks.
Most camping tarps are cut square, which wastes material when you’re covering a hammock’s long, narrow footprint. The ProFly is cut to the hammock: 10 ft 6 in along the ridgeline covers a standard gathered-end hammock end to end, and at 22 oz it adds little to a pack. The 1,000 mm coating is a step up from the Kelty’s 800 mm and plenty for three-season hammock camping when the tarp is pitched in a steep A-frame. Everything needed to pitch it, including tensioners and stakes, comes in the bag. It replaces the Chill Gorilla Pro we used to recommend, whose website now forwards to a domain-for-sale page.
4. VEVOR Heavy-Duty Poly Tarp — Best Ground Cover/Footprint
VEVOR Heavy-Duty Poly Tarp
- 10-16 mil polyethylene, far thicker than a standard hardware-store tarp.
- Reinforced grommets every few feet for staking down flat as a footprint.
- Sold from 10x12 ft up to 20x30 ft; size it slightly smaller than the tent floor above it.
- Tear, UV, and temperature resistant; not built for pitching overhead as a rain fly. Prices vary by size and change often.
This is the tarp to buy for the job the shelter tarps above aren’t built for: a footprint under a ground tent, a dry mudroom floor at the base of a rooftop tent’s ladder, or a work surface for gear maintenance at camp. It has no waterproof rating because it’s not meant to be pitched overhead; it’s a flat ground layer, and the thick poly resists punctures from rocks and roots far better than a tent’s own floor fabric alone. At this price, it’s cheap insurance for a tent floor that costs many times more to replace.
5. MSR Front Range Tarp Shelter — Best Ultralight
MSR Front Range 4-Person Ultralight Tarp Shelter
- 20D ripstop nylon with a 1,200 mm Xtreme Shield polyurethane and silicone coating, per MSR.
- Minimum weight 1 lb 10 oz (0.74 kg); packaged weight 2 lb (0.91 kg).
- 81 sq ft floor area for up to 4 people, with a 5 ft 4 in peak height.
- All-season design for ski traverses and alpine trips; optional Bug/Floor Insert for mud and mosquito season.
The Front Range is a different category of tarp, built for people who count ounces, not just dollars. At 1 lb 10 oz for 81 sq ft of 4-person coverage, it’s a fraction of the weight of any polyester or poly tarp on this list, and the 5 ft 4 in peak height means you can sit up and gear up inside. MSR pitches it for winter basecamps and ski traverses as much as summer trips. It’s the priciest tarp here by a wide margin, which only makes sense if the weight actually matters to your trip. For vehicle-based car camping or overlanding, one of the heavier options above will save real money for the same rain coverage.
What the waterproof numbers mean
A tarp’s waterproof rating (hydrostatic head) is the height of a water column, in millimeters, that the fabric holds back before water pushes through. Higher is more waterproof, but how you pitch the tarp matters as much: a taut, steep pitch sheds water fast, while a sagging tarp lets it pool and press through. Here’s how the picks compare, using each maker’s own rating:
| Tarp | Rating | Fabric and coating | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelty Noah's Tarp | 800 mm | 68D polyester | Shade and passing showers, pitched taut |
| ENO ProFly | 1,000 mm | 70D ripstop nylon, PU | Three-season hammock camping |
| MSR Front Range | 1,200 mm | 20D ripstop nylon, PU and silicone | Alpine and winter trips, steep pitch |
| AquaQuest Defender | 20,000 mm | 70D nylon, heavy TPU | Sustained heavy and wind-driven rain, multi-day pitches |
| Heavy-duty poly tarp | Not rated | Polyethylene film | Ground cover only |
How to choose a camping tarp
Decide overhead shelter or ground cover first; they’re different jobs. An overhead rain/sun tarp needs a real waterproof rating and taped seams; a ground tarp just needs to be thick, puncture-resistant, and cheap. Buying one when you need the other is the most common tarp mistake.
Match the waterproof rating to your actual weather. 800-1,200 mm handles passing showers on a tarp pitched taut and steep. 20,000 mm (the AquaQuest Defender) is for sustained heavy rain or a climate where wet weather is the norm, not the exception. See our rooftop tent installation guide for how the same waterproofing logic applies to a tent’s own rain fly.
Size a ground tarp slightly smaller than the tent floor above it, not larger. A footprint tarp that extends past the tent’s edges catches rain and funnels it underneath the floor, the opposite of what a ground layer is for.
Weight only matters if you’re carrying it far. For car camping or overlanding, a heavier polyester or poly tarp costs far less per square foot than an ultralight nylon shelter. Save the weight premium for trips where you’re actually hiking the gear in.
The bottom line
For most campers, the Kelty Noah’s Tarp is the best camping tarp of 2026: an 800 mm coating, taped seams, and three sizes from $79.95 to fit any group. Camping somewhere rain is a given? The AquaQuest Defender’s 20,000 mm rating is worth the extra cost, from $99.99. Hanging a hammock? The ENO ProFly ($84.95, 22 oz) is cut to cover it end to end. Need cheap protection under a tent floor instead of overhead? Grab a VEVOR heavy-duty poly tarp. And if ounces matter more than dollars, the MSR Front Range ($389.95) is the ultralight pick.
Pair your tarp with the rest of your setup: see our best car camping tent roundup if you need the shelter it’s protecting, our best camping cot picks for what goes under it, and our best overlanding gear roundup for the rest of the rig.
Sources: Kelty, AquaQuest, ENO (Eagles Nest Outfitters) and MSR US stores and spec sheets (prices and specs, October 31, 2026); 2026 KOA North American Camping & Outdoor Hospitality Report.